Support TheOneRing.net - A not for profit fan community!
Join us in our 24 Hour Chatroom!
LEGO Lord of the Rings Collection
Order the Gollum Enraged - Click Here

News Alerts

Get emailed with every new post!

Weekly Newsletter

Select a list:

ORC: TheOneRing Awards 2004

January 18, 2005 at 9:37 pm by xoanon  - 

On January 15th, 2005 TheOneRing.net and Creation Entertainment presented THE ONE RING AWARDS at the Pasadena Convention Center in Pasadena, California. Here is the list of nominees and winners. This list also includes the art show and contest winners. Congratulations to all! See you next year!

Best Performance by a LOTR actor in a television show

Sean Astin in Jeremiah (Showtime)
Sean Bean in Henry VIII (PBS)
Brad Douriff in Deadwood (HBO)
Craig Parker in Mercy Peak (TV ONE NZ)
Dominic Monaghan in Lost (ABC)

Best Performance by a LOTR actor in a motion picture

Viggo Mortensen in Hidalgo
Elijah Wood in Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Orlando Bloom in Pirates Of The Caribbean
Sean Bean in Troy
Ian McKellen in X2

Best Tolkien themed book published since the release of The Fellowship Of The Ring (the movie)

“Tolkien and the Great War” by John Garth (Publisher: Houghton Mifflin)
“The People’s Guide to J.R.R. Tolkien”, Erica Challis, Editor (Publisher: Cold Spring Press)
“There And Back Again: An Actor’s Tale” by Sean Astin (Publisher: St Martin’s Press)
“The Maps Of Tolkien’s Middle-earth” by Brian Sibley (Publisher: Houghton Mifflin)
“The Complete Guide to Middle-earth: Tolkien’s World from A to Z” by Robert Foster (Publisher: Del Rey)

Best Tolkien based Lecture presented at an Academic Function

“History in Words, Tolkien’s Ruling Passion” by Tom Shippey, Marquette University, October 2004
“Tolkien and the Idea of The Book (Sam Gamgee, Arthur & the Winchester Manuscript)” by Verlyn Flieger, Marquette University, October 2004
“Teaching Tolkien” by Michael Foster, Marquette University, October 2004
“Tolkien’s Green Time: Environmental Themes In The Lord Of The Rings”, by Andrew Light, NY Tolkien Society, April 2004
“Harry Potter Is A Hobbit” by Amy H. Sturgis, The Gathering Of The Fellowship, 2003

Best Fan Site dedicated to a LOTR actor/actress

Sean-Astin.net (SANET) – Sean Astin http://www.sean-astin.net
Always & Forever – Elijah Wood http://always.ejwsites.net
Stardom – Dominic Monaghan http://dommonaghan.com
ViggoChronicles – Viggo Mortensen http://www.viggochronicles.com
Craig Parker.net – Craig Parker http://www.craig-parker.net

Best Fan Fiction

“The Last Grey Ship” by Erin Rua
“Left Behind” by Elanor
“Gandalf’s Diaries” by Ufthak
“Courting The Lady” by Celandine Brandybuck
“Reckoning” by Aratlithiel

Best Fan Film

“Lourde Of The Farkels”, director: Cathy “Bilbo” Clark
“Return of the King – Final Map”, director: Stephen Montalvo
“Fellowship of the Bags”, director: Leah Jakusovszky
“Lord Of The Rhymes: The Untolde Tale”, director: Morgan Barnard
“Journey To Microdor”, director: Linda J. Teller

Here is a listing of all the costume awards given, including the two that received One Ring Awards.

YOUTH LEVEL

Most Endearing Couple, Youth Level

Pippin & Uruviel, modeled by Hailey and Jenai designed by and made by Jenai Pellesin

Cutest Hobbit, Youth Level

Hobbit, modeled by Emily Belenky designed by and made by Emily Belenky

Most Dashing, Youth Level

Faramir Ranger Garb, modeled by Sean Phillips designed by and made by Melody Phillips

Best in Class, Youth Level

Young Boromir, modeled by Veronica Smeltzer designed by and made by Danielle Smeltzer

NOVICE LEVEL

Best Couple, Novice Level

Beren & Luthien, modeled by Valerie Sleith & Maarjel Snabel designed by and made by Valerie Sleith & Maarjel Snabel*

Best Adaptation of Design, Novice Level

Ithilian Rangers of Gondor, modeled by Danica & Dawn designed by and made by Danica Lisiewicz & Dawn Rose**

Best Fellowship, Novice Level

Hobbits & Elves & Men, Oh My!, modeled by Jennifer, Janelle, Jarek, Jacy, Megan & Zoe designed by and made by Jennifer, Janelle, Jarek & Jacy Neczypor, Megan Harrison & Zoe Jones

Best Leatherwork, Novice Level

Ithilien Ranger, modeled by Sheryl Gray designed by and made by SherlyGray

Most Beautiful Hobbit, Novice Level

Rosie Cotton, modeled by Carynn Udovch designed by Cathy Udovchand made by Jennifer Briggs

Most Creative Use of Unconventional Materials, Novice Level

The Last Ent Maidens, modeled by Micah & Christie designed by and made by Fatimah Abdullah & Christy Starner

Most Original, Novice Level

The Tower of Barad Dur, modeled by Nicole Roberts designed by and made by Nicole Roberts & Dot Caffrey

Best in Class, Novice Level

Legolas, son of Thranduil, modeled by Donald Pong designed by and made by Donald Pong & Lydia Lee

JOURNEYMAN LEVEL

Best Couple, Journeyman Level

Arwen and Aragorn, modeled by Caitlin & Rogue Shindler designed by and made by Caitlin Shindler

Best Handwork, Journeyman Level

Eowyn Riding, modeled by Julie Simon designed by and made by Julie Simon

Most Beautiful, Journeyman Level

Eowyn Coronation Dress, modeled by Stephanie Phillips designed by and made by Melody Phillips

Most Heartbreaking, Journeyman Level

Mount Doom Frodo, modeled by Claire Green designed by and made by Claire Green

Best in Class, Journeyman Level

Lady of the Woodland Elves, modeled by Rebecca Peck designed by and made by Rebecca Peck

MASTER LEVEL

Excellence for Movie Accuracy, Master Level

Gandalf, modeled by Jay Smith designed by and made by Liane Deinhart

Best Tailoring and Use of Fabric, Master Level

Bilbo Baggins Party Outfit, modeled by Kathie Gust designed by and made by Kathie Gust

Best Original Concept, Master Level

Night Sky Over Middle Earth, designed by Johanna Washington and made by Shannon Hillinger.

Best in Class, Master Level

Theoden, King of Rohan, modeled by Philip Gust designed by and made by Kathie Gust

ONE RING AWARDS

Best Workmanship

Legolas, son of Thranduil, modeled by Donald Pong designed by and made by Donald Pong & Lydia Lee

Best of Show

The Ents, modeled by Paul Wee & Adrianna Galvez designed by and made by Paul Wee & Adrianna Galvez

Art Show Award Winners

1st – Best in Show – 3D/crafts medium, amateur or professional: Laura
Quindt, “Mallorn Tree Banner”

1st – Best in Show – 2D medium, amateur: Olga Bosserdt, “Celebr’an and Her Sons”

1st – Best in Show – 2D medium, professional: John E. Kaufmann, “Reflects of the Shire”

2nd – Best in Show – all mediums, amateur: Helen K., “Elven Kings”
2nd – Best in Show – all mediums, professional: Colleen Doran, “Frodo Sam Merry Pippin”

3rd – Best in Show – all mediums, amateur: Jeanine Reane, “Bag End Planter”
3rd – Best in Show – all mediums, professional: Tim W. Kuzniar, “The Gray Wizard”

1st – Fan Favorite – Diana Vosburg, “Frodo’s Dream”
2nd – Fan Favorite – John E. Kaufmann, “Reflects of the Shire”
3rd – Fan Favorite – Larry Briner, “Eowyn Faces the Witch King”

1st – Kid’s Favorite – Lindsay Archer, “Aragorn and Arwen”
2nd – Kid’s Favorite – Lindsay Archer, “Shadowfax”

Posted in Old Special Reports on January 18, 2005 by

Comments are closed.