Support TheOneRing.net - A not for profit fan community!
Join us in our 24 Hour Chatroom!
LEGO Lord of the Rings Collection
Order the Gollum Enraged - Click Here

News Alerts

Get emailed with every new post!

Weekly Newsletter

Select a list:

COMPLETE Cast Crew/Credits For TTT!

November 18, 2002 at 11:24 pm by xoanon  - 

NEW LINE CINEMA presents

a WINGNUT FILMS-production

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Director PETER JACKSON

Screenplay by FRAN WALSH, PHILIPPA BOYENS, STEPHEN SINCLAIR, PETER JACKSON

Based on the book by J. R. R. TOLKIEN

Production BARRIE M. OSBORNE, FRAN WALSH, PETER JACKSON

Executive Producer MARK ORDESKY, BOB WEINSTEIN; HARVEY WEINSTEIN

Executive Producers ROBERT SHAYE, MICHAEL LYNNE

Ddirector of photography ANDREW LESNIE, A.C.S.

Dproduction designer GRANT MAJOR

Film Editor MIKE HORTON and JABEZ OLSSEN

Co-Production RICK PORRAS, JAMIE SELKIRK

ELIJAH WOOD
IAN MCKELLEN
LIV TYLER
VIGGO MORTENSEN
SEAN ASTIN
CATE BLANCHETT
JOHN RHYS-DAVIES
BERNARD HILL
CHRISTOPHER LEE
BILLY BOYD
DOMINIC MONAGHAN
ORLANDO BLOOM
HUGO WEAVING
MIRANDA OTTO
DAVID WENHAM
BRAD DOURIF
and ANDY SERKIS as Gollumhttp://theonering.net/movie/char/smeagol.html

KARL URBAN
CRAIG PARKER

UK Casting JOHN HUBBARD & AMY MacLEAN
US Casting VICORIA BURROWS
New Zealand Casting LIZ MULLANE
Australian Casting ANN ROBINSON

Costume designers NGILA DICKSON, RICHARD TAYLOR
Music Composed, Orchestrated & Conducted by HOWARD SHORE
special-make-up, creatures, armour & miniatures RICHARD TAYLOR
visual effects JIM RYGIEL

Cast In Alphabetical Order

ALDOR Bruce Allpress
SAM Sean Astin
MADRIL John Bach
MAN FLESH URUK Sala Baker
GALADRIEL Cate Blanchett
LEGOLAS Orlando Bloom
PIPPIN Billy Boyd
SHARKU/SNAGA Jed Brophy
EOTHAIN Sam Comery
WORMTONGUE Brad Dourif
HALETH Calum Gittins
THEODEN Bernard Hill
GAMLING Bruce Hopkins
THEODRED Paris Howe Strewe
SARUMAN Christopher Lee
UGLUK Nathaniel Lees
HAMA John Leigh
MAUHUR Robbie Magasiva
MORWEN Robyn Malcolm
GANDALF Ian McKellen
MERRY Dominic Monaghan
ARAGORN Viggo Mortensen
EOWYN Miranda Otto
HALDIR Craig Parker
ROHAN SOLDIER Bruce Phillips
MORDOR ORC Robert Pollock
GIMLI John Rhys-Davies
GOLLUM Andy Serkis
FREDA Olivia Tennet
BEREG Ray Trickett
ARWEN Liv Tyler
EOMER Karl Urban
GRISHNAKH Stephen Ure
ELROND Hugo Weaving
FARAMIR David Wenham
FRODO Elijah Wood

STUNT COORDINATOR
George Marshall Ruge

SWORDMASTER
Bob Anderson

ASSISTANT STUNT COORDINATOR
Daniel W. Barringer

ASSISTANT SWORD MASTER
Kirk Maxwell

STUNT RIGGER
Paul Shapcott

HORSE STUNT COORDINATOR
Casey O’Neill

COORDINATOR
Alice Capper-Starr

STUNT PERFORMERS
Allan Smith Andrew B. Stehlin Are Manea Karati Brett Beattie Augie Davis Barrie Rice Branko Dordevich Jacob Tomuri David J. Muzzerall Greg (Danger) Morrison Gregory Paul Lane Lance Louez Jeff Barber Jeremy Sciascia Justin B. Carter Marcus Thorne Lani Jackson Mana Hira Davis Marcello Vuljan Sala Baker Morgan Evans Robert Young Rodney (RJ) Cook Tim McLachlan Shelley Hodder Steve Drage Steve Reinsfield Winham (Moo) Hammond Tim Wong Trevor Bau Vincent Roxburgh

Featuring VOICE OF TREEBEARD John Rhys-Davies

CREW

DIRECTOR Peter Jackson

SCREENPLAY Fran Walsh Philippa Boyens Stephen Sinclair Peter Jackson

Based on the book by J. R. R. TOLKIEN

PRODUCTION
Barrie M. Osborne
Fran Walsh
Peter Jackson

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Mark Ordesky
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Robert Shaye
Michael Lynne

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Andrew Lesnie, A.C.S.

PRODUCTIONDESIGN
Grant Major

FILM EDITOR
Michael Horton
with Jabez Olssen

CO-PRODUCTION
Rick Porras
Jamie Selkirk

UK CASTING
John Hubbard & Amy MacLean
U.S. Casting by Victoria Burrows

NEW ZEALAND CASTING
Liz Mullane

CASTING AUSTRALIA
Ann Robinson

COSTUME DESIGN
Ngila Dickson
Richard Taylor

MUSIC COMPOSED, ORCHESTRATED & CONDUCTED by
Howard Shore

SPECIAL-MAKE-UP, CREATURES ARMOUR & MINIATURES
Richard Taylor

VISUAL EFFECTS
Jim Rygiel

UNIT PRODUCTION MANAGERS
Nikolas Korda
Zane Weiner

FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
Carolynne Cunningham

KEY SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
Guy Campbell

SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
Marc Ashton

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF PRODUCTION
Carla Fry

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF FINANCE
Paul Prokop

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF POST PRODUCTION
Jody Levin

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
Lauren Ritchie

CONCEPTUAL DESIGNERS
Alan Lee
John Howe

SUPERVISING DIGITAL COLOURIST
Peter Doyle

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR/CO-DESIGNER
Ethan Van der Ryn

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR
Michael Hopkins

SOUND DESIGNER
David Farmer

RE-RECORDING MIXERS
Christopher Boyes
Michael Semanick
Michael Hedges

ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXER
Gary Summers

MAKEUP & HAIR DESIGN
Peter Owen
Peter King

SUPERVISING ART DIRECTOR
Dan Hennah

ART DIRECTORS
(Peter) Joe Bleakley Rob Otterside Phil Ivey Mark Robins

ASSISTANT ART DIRECTORS
Jules Cook Ross McGarva Jacqui Allen

SET DECORATORS
Dan Hennah Alan Lee

SECOND UNIT DIRECTORS
John Mahaffie Geoff Murphy

SECOND UNIT DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Allen Guilford John Cavill Simon Raby
Richard Bluck Nigel Bluck Alun Bollinger

SECOND UNIT PRODUCTION MANAGERS
Carol Kim Bridget Bourke

SECOND UNIT FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTORS
Simon Warnock David Norris Liz Tan Richard Barker

SECOND SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTORS
Joanne Pearce, Skot Thomas

SECOND UNIT KEY SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
Louise Harness

SECOND UNIT SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
Emma Cross

SECOND UNIT ADDITIONAL SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTORS
Stephanie Westrate Marcus Levy Edith Thompson

THIRD ASSISTANT DIRECTORS
Eric Houghton Chris Husson Richard Matthews Zo Hartley

SET PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS/RUNNERS
Star Olson Katie Hutchinson Robert Halcrow
Philip Capil Hana Sullivan Emma Simmers

FINANCIAL CONTROLLER
Elena Azuola

PRODUCTION COORDINATORS
Elaine Burt
Niccola Sanderson Belcher Aubrey Tredget Kristie Breslin

ASSISTANT PRODUCTION COORDINATORS
Emily Lascelles Jeanne Stuart Fran Davey Brent Robb

ASSISTANTS TO PETER JACKSON & FRAN WALSH
Jan Blenkin Josie Leckie

ASSISTANTS TO BARRIE M. OSBORNE
Janine Abery Tanya Buchanan

PRODUCER’S ASSISTANT
Angela van de Weerdhof

ASSISTANT TO GEOFF MURPHY
Kivani Moriarty

TRAVEL & ACCOMMODATION COORDINATORS
Matthew Dravitzki Liz Taege

IT SUPPORT
Reece Geraghty Duncan Nimmo Helene Takacs

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS/RUNNERS
Natalie Crane Lauren Anderson David Williams Nigel Nally Jonathan Harding Angela Waller Cindy Kahu Phil ‘The Hand’ Shaw Liz Hewson Troydon Lil Lee Harrison Kate Kennedy Ford Northfield Andy Cooper Olivia Holmes

WINGNUT PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Caroline MacKay • Cilla Leckie

WINGNUT FILMS RUNNER
Carter Nixon

WINGNUT FILMS ACCOUNTANT
Linda Klein-Nixon

ACCOUNTANTS
Rick Baer Emma Bendell Averil Mawhinney Linus Murphy

ACCOUNTS ASSISTANTS
Dianne Sugden Anne-Marie Davenport Dominique Fromont
Fa Suluvave Philippa Race Marc Tyron

PAYROLL
Denise Steele Sebastian Marr Andrew Cochrane

AERIAL UNIT DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Phil Pastuhov • David Nowell

CAMERA PILOT
Alfie Speight

CAMERA OPERATORS
Peter McCaffrey Cameron McLean Gerry Vasbenter John Day Rewa Harre

FOCUS PULLERS
Colin Deane Ulric Raymond Dean McCarroll Paul Samuels
Adam Clarke Jac Fitzgerald Ian McCarroll Malcolm York
George Binnersley Luke Thomas

CLAPPER/LOADERS & CAMERA ASSISTANTS
Andrew McGeorge Sean Kelly Callan Green Kylie Plunkett
Charles Edwards Louise Moore Jock Fyfe Andrew Stroud
Jason White Adam Clark Philip Smith

TRAINEE
Stephanie Kuttner

SPACECAM TECHNICIAN
Gerald Ganger

WESCAM TECHNICIAN
Doug Monte

VIDEO ASSIST OPERATORS
Craig Madoc Simon Currie Anthony Sumich Guy Pottinger

VIDEO ASSISTANTS
Lucy Bowey Richard Shaw Michaela Maguire Jonny Bundellu Anthony Stehr

PRODUCTION SOUND MIXER
Hammond Peek C.A.S

BOOM OPERATORS
Corrin Ellingford

SOUND RECORDISTS
Ken Saville
Matt Cuirc
Malcolm Cromie
Luke Goodwin

CABLE
Eoin Cox

SCRIPT SUPERVISORS
Victoria Sullivan
Oksana Sokol Dianne Moffatt Pat Robins

SUPERVISING CHIEF LIGHTING TECHNICIAN
Brian Bansgrove

CHIEF LIGHTING TECHNICIANS
Colin Chase Simon Lythgoe David Brown
Stewart Sorby Greg Nalder

ASSISTANT CHIEF LIGHTING TECHNICIANS
Antony ‘Ants’ Farrell Warrick Peace Henare Mato Joe Stick Simon Ranginui

LIGHTING TECHNICIANS
Keri Manuel Chris Ruane Giles Cockburn James Kennedy
Jamie Couper Andrew Ayrton Jacob Bridge Mathew Ranginui
Jamie Nevill Dave Anderson Richard (Poss) Hogan Sam Marshall Matt Denton Jon Barltrop Hendrik De Jong Ollivier Ballister Dan Rabarts Byron Sparrow

GENE OPERATORS
Nigel MacLaurin Stacey Hoggard Alan Baird-Smith

RIGGING
Craig Bryant Chris Palmer Jason Robertson
Michael Hughes Stephen Head Ross Butler

LIGHTING COORDINATOR
Alex Cross

LIGHTING CONSOLE OPERATERS
Nigel Percy • Sam McLean

LIGHTING STOREMAN
Julian Baier

LIGHTING TRAINEE
Jessica Bluck

KEY GRIP/MOTION CONTROL
J C (Harry) Harrison

SUPERVISING KEY GRIP
Tony Keddy

KEY GRIPS
Hamish McIntyre Terry Joosten Murray Love Paul Murphy

DOLLY GRIPS
Andy Reid Dean Maxted Keith Watkins

BEST BOYS
Damien Kwocksun Geoff Tait Melissa Ririnui Dion Hartley

GRIP COORDINATOR
Annie Frear

TECHNICIAL CONTINUITY
Helen McNamara

LUNAR CRANE OP
Blair Muschamp

GRIPS
Huw Griffiths Paul Sawtell Kayne Asher Wayne Subritzky
Grant Harvey Brent Marsden Aaron Rangi Rob Mita
Marc Sim Joel McQueen Whare Jason Davis

BUSINESS & LEGAL AFFAIRS EXECUTIVE
Suzanne Rosencrans

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF FILM INVESTMENT
Andrew Matthews

NEW LINE CONTROLLER
Jon Davidson

PRODUCTION ATTORNEY
Scott Kanyuck

CONTRACT ADMINISTRATORS
Sonya Thompsen Halsey • H. Matthew Israel

NEW LINE COORDINATOR
Emily Glatter

PUBLICIST
Claire Raskind Cooper

ASSISTANT PUBLICIST
Melissa Booth

STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER
Pierre Vinet

LANDSCAPE STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER
Craig Potton

ADDITIONAL STILLS
Chris Coad

SPECIAL PROJECTS COORDINATOR
Alyson McRae

WARDROBE MANAGER
Janis MacEwan

WARDROBE COORDINATOR
Elizabeth (Liz) McGregor

WARDROBE SUPERVISOR
Carolyn M. Fenton

EXTRAS COORDINATOR
Bob Buck

JEWELLER
Jasmine Watson

WARDROBE MANUFACTURING
Hayley May Philippa Lingard Libby Dempster Kerry Robinson Silvana Sacco Jackie Speedy Pauline Laws Mirinda Penny Annie Tatton Samantha Brown Sue Franklin Alison Hill Susan Casey Julie Zavala Ron Miriam Christie Sarah Shepherd Monique Cornes Lachlan Mayclair Erica Hackell Jessica Joe Kristelle Plummer Tom Caddy Tracy Duffy Joy Hanson Martine Bairstow Jasmin Easterbrook Emma Lumley Sheree Roud

WARDROBE ON-SET
Emma Harre Sian Evans Chantelle Bowkett Paula Goodall
Francesca King Simone Knight Amanda Neale Kirsten Sach
Andrea Plested Paula MacEwan Jane Wilson Catherine Anderton Anna Bosley Sophie Mills Ylona McGinty Liza Bishop

KEY MAKEUP & HAIR
Jose L. Perez

MAKEUP & HAIR
Jeremy Woodhead Rick Findlater Janine Schneider Lenore Stewart Kerryn Roberts Nancy Hennah Vivienne Macgillicuddy “Bliss” Margaret Aston Noreen Wilkie Tera Treanor Allie Rutherford Davina Lamont Tanya Travis Emma Moncrieff Catherine McGuire Gail Wilson
Angela Mooar

WIG TECHNICIAN
Caroline Turner

OPTOMETRIST
Andrew Black

WIGMAKERS
Jessica Lalande Gail Taylor Debbie Fitzpatric Elizabeth Pick Louise Leonard

CULTURAL FIGHTING STYLES
Tony Woolf

TRANSLATORS
Nutjaporn (Bow) Swasdiprom, Pon Swamy Gounder

SUPERVISING DIALECT COACH
Andrew Jack

DIALECT COACH
Róis’n Carty

ASSISTANT DIALECT COACH
Linda Cartwright

TOLKIEN LANGUAGE TRANSLATION
David Salo

ART DEPARTMENT MANAGER
Chris Hennah

ART DEPARTMENT COORDINATORS
Brigitte Yorke • Roxane Gajadhar

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS/RUNNERS
Danielle Osborne James Wallace Penny Towns Ruben Allen

PROPS MASTER
Nick Weir

PROPS BUYER
Nick Riera

STANDBY PROPS
Simon Bright Joseph Wynyard Simon Harper

Setu Lio Victoria McKenzie
STANDBY ASSISTANTS
Patrick Walker Tristan (Stan) Alley Gareth Mills

PROPS MAKERS
Tim Abbot Kevin Bradshaw Pete Butters Murray Hunter
Daniel Kelly Vic Singe Hamish Wain Fiona McDonald
Kim Ferguson Ben Beemsterboer Erwin Koedijk Robert Reedy John Shearman Lesley Earle Templeton Daniel Reeve Rod Tervoort Simon Hames Nick Hoddinot Chris Streeter Tony Drawbridge Rob Brown Steph Casey Wayne Roberts Steve Manning

DRAUGHTSPERSONS
Clarke Gregory Russell Murray Tim Priest Helen Strevens
Philip Thomas Kate Thurston Gareth Jensen

MODEL MAKERS
Andrew Moyes Matthew Mellor

CONSTRUCTION SUPERVISOR
Ed Mulholland

SUPERVISING SET FINISHER
Kerry Dunn

GREENSMASTER
Brian Massey

SUPERVISING SCULPTOR
Sam Genet

SUPERVISING ENGINEER
Matt Wratten

HEAD SCULPTOR
Brigitte Wuest

SCULPTORS
Gary Hunt Heather Kilgour Virginia Lee Kirk Nicholls
Bill Ryalls Anthony Marrow Jonathan Rodgers Dave Roy
Stephen Belsten Ra Vincent David Guerin Andrew McLay
David Hegglun Andrew Baguley Daniel Aird

SET DRESSERS
Amber Richards Chris Meder David Kolff Gillian West-Walker Judy Alley Tanea Chapman Ben Whale

PAINTERS
Giles Smith Chris Ramsay Mike Travers Troy Hannett
Brian Campbell Wade Hannett Warren (Bino) Smith Stephen Crene Brett Larsen Richard Lomas Jason Holland Manu Pullyn Don Graham Paul Halton Henry Davies Saunoaga Lafai

CONSTRUCTION MANAGERS
Norman Willerton Mike Heffernan

CONSTRUCTION FOREMEN
Brett Blenkin Jim Marsden Bryan Wakelin
Alan Marshall Grant Fahey Trace Quinn

LEADING HANDS
Anton Buys Andrew Lloyd Derek Misseldine Russell Stoupe
Rob Wait Phil Williams Alan Wilson Alan Wyllie
Kevin Thian

CARPENTERS
Brent Sutton Karl Anton John Brien Jason Browning
Alan Davie Duncan Field Adam Fisher Clayton Gearry
Trevor Gillan Paul Hay-Chapman Ross Hoby Gareth King
Jon Lambert Robert McGovern Dave Moore Michael Paterson
Leon Pehi Scott Peters Ivan Poa Warren Robb
Tony Roberts Hokio Tarawhiti Dave Vernon David White
Thomas Kipa William McPhedron Ben Pringle Neil Cromie
Chris Gifford Robert King Chris Morrison Murray Robinson Geoff Goss Graeme Neal Chris Purdy Fraser Smith Hakota James Walker Rei Duncan John Howe Janice Van Rooijen Reece Nicol Hamish Quinney Mark Relph Stepan Skala Dean Smith Cathy Tracey Hans John Uivel Roger Houston Paul Carvell Peter Loveridge Brian McMillin

HAMMERHANDS
Michael Baker Jeff Clark Huia Davies Selwyn Davies
P M de Rijk Matt Duncan Matthew Easton Semi Feite
Garrick Ferguson Alistair Fyfe Andy Gee Charles Goodwin
Wendy Hatfield Michael Heerey Vaughan Hickson Jack Reid
Duncan Wait Timothy Ward Paul Williams Bill Lawton
Paul Lovato Joel Douglas Michael Gibson James Griffin Simon Marshall Matthew C. Oliver Anthony Norris Andre La Borde Jeerapong Pitakkul Sam Brown Andrew Hastings Ricky Sweeney Douglas Lotoaso Duncan J. Randall Graham Watkins Martin Ford

LABOURERS
Richard Sturkenboom John Suddaby Troy Major Richard Orrick Solomon Saalmon Mark Sheridan Wayne Tawhara Axel Wakelin James Whetu-Watene Mark Jephson Jeff Kingsford-Brown Coleman Fraser Peter Hill P. E. Kilpatrick Shanon Newson Shane Wood

CONSTRUCTION TRAINEES
Gerome Mills Dallas Kipa Joel Tomokino Dominic Williams
Amos Ibell Antonio De Gregorio Tristan Leniston-Mahoney Daena Nichols

GREENS
Josh Patterson Basil McGahan Dan King Kevin Silvester
Andrew Richardson Scott Richardson Andrew Fraser Andrew Kolfe Quinn Roberts Nigel Thomas Graeme Massey Lisa Twort

STANDBY GREENS
Simon Lowe Paula Carswell Brent Tasker Sam McDougall

STEELWORKERS
Nigel Sturgeon Phillip Unuia Archie Kennedy

ROCK & FOAM
Nick Williams Christopher Lawton James Tuapai
Michael Bonnar Mark O’Shea Raynia Pikari

PHYSICAL EFFECTS SUPERVISOR
Stephen Ingram

PHYSICAL EFFECTS ON-SET COORDINATORS
Rich E. Cordobes Blair Foord Karl Chisholm

PHYSICAL EFFECTS TECHNICIANS
Darryl Richards Geoff Curtis Phil McLaren Dave Booth
John Mowat Peter Zivkovic Scott Harens Warwick Yin
Mike McDonald Rodney Ford Ross Martindale Darian Lumsden Dean Powell Ben Vere-Jones Mike Seddon

SUPERVISING UNIT LOCATION MANAGER
Richard Sharkey

SUPERVISING LOCATION MANAGER
Robin Murphy

LOCATION MANAGERS
Jared Connon Harry Whitehurst Peter Tonks

LOCATION SCOUT
David Comer

LOCATION COORDINATOR
Alicia Williams

LOCATION ADMINISTRATION
Matthew Cooper

ADVANCE LOCATION COORDINATORS
Jenny Morgan Melanie Turner Jill Soper

SUPERVISING EDITOR
Jamie Selkirk

POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISORS
Rosemary Dority
Jonas Thaler

FIRST ASSISTANT EDITOR
Peter Skarratt

VISUAL EFFECTS EDITORS
Jenny Vial • Joanna Priest

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Mark Hawthorne Loren Squires Annie Collins
Brett Skinner Megan Doneman Matt Diezel

FILM CONFORMERS
Heather Small Alan Woodruff Basia Ozerski

EDITORIAL PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Megan Fowlds Meredith Dooley Michelle Robertson

PROJECTIONIST
Dave Turnbull

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS
Brent Burge John McKay David Whitehead
Craig Tomlinson Hayden Collow Kyrsten Mate Comoglio

FOLEY EDITORS
Katy Wood Mike Jones

DIALOGUE EDITORS
Jason Canovas Ray Beentjes Polly McKinnon
Nigel Stone Mark Franken

ADR RECORDIST
Chris Ward

FIRST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR
Peter Mills

ASSISTANT DIALOGUE EDITOR
Martin Kwok

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR
Grant Johnson

SOUND IT SUPPORT
Chris Winter

FOLEY ARTISTS
Phil Heywood Paul Huntingford Carolyn McLaughlin Narelle Ahrens

FOLEY ENGINEERS
Martin Oswin Robyn McFarlane

HERO ORCS
Victoria Beynon-Cole Lee Hartley Philip Grieve

CUTE ROHAN REFUGEE CHILDREN
Billy Jackson & Katie Jackson

DOUBLES & STAND-INS
Kiran Shah Praphaphorn (Fon) Chansantor Paul Randall Martin Leniston Gray Jarl Benzon Sean Connell Lindsay Cope Penny Dean Frank Goldingham Chris Guise Jason Hood Brian Hotter Bhoja Kannada (BK) Kenny King Brent McIntyre Hamish Matheson Blair Morton Tristan Murdoch Bruce Phillips Roland Tuck Julia Walshaw

RIDING DOUBLES
Jane Abbott Len Baynes Kelly Black Jed Brophy Briar Carter Basil Clapham Jay Frost Evans Richard Gardner Jason Hill Craig Jackson Marcus James Chris Kirkham Marty McCormack Adam Slade Carl Taylor Winston Walker Damon Wyman Will Yonge

NZ CAST COORDINATOR
Cynthia Morahan

EXTRAS CASTING COORDINATORS
Tina Cleary

EXTRAS WRANGLERS
Karl Kite-Rangi (Payne)
Miranda Rivers
Christina Hazard

CASTING OFFICE MANAGER
Amanda Duncan
Matt Spicer

HORSE COORDINATOR
Steve Old

HEAD ANIMAL WRANGLER
Dave Johnson

HORSE TRAINER
Don Reynolds

ADDITIONAL HORSE TRAINER
Grahame Ware Jr.

STABLE FOREMAN
Lee Somervell

WRANGLER/MAKEUP ARTIST
Mark Kinaston-Smith

VETERINARY SURGEON
Ray Lenaghan

HORSE DEPARTMENT ASSISTANT
Heather Kinaston-Smith

TECHNICAL ADVISORS
John Scott

RIDING INSTRUCTORS
Robbie Miller
Lyle Edge
Helen Young

WRANGLERS
Kerrie Morgan Carla Gammons Christopher Rutten Paulina Saxton

SAFETY RIDERS
Dion Church Wayne McCormack

TRANSPORT MANAGER
Ravi Dubé

TRANSPORT COORDINATORS
Murray O’Neil Glenn Shaw

TRANSPORT CAPTAINS
Carl McHugh Arthur Matthews Kent Greenwood Michael Strickland

DRIVERS
Arthur (Art) Fell Betty Graham Jerram Murray Bruce Bartley Spencer Faulkner Stuart Karena Brent Ormsby Georgina Wells Alistair Howden Jim Martin Vicky Hancock

MECHANICS
Gary Tudor • Rob Koch

TRANSPORT ASSISTANT
Tamsin Webber

WETA WORKSHOP TRANSPORT LIAISON
Reg Gibson

UNIT MANAGERS
Peta Sinclair Mike Turner Rua Howe Kevin Magill

UNIT COORDINATOR
Jessica Hogan

UNIT
Missy Rika Neville Turner Andy South Mark Ross
Wesley Priest Pania Howe Dion Tamihana Jocelyn Karaitiana Peter Clarke Kosta Vatselias Tim Borrell Jake Koroi Joseph Winiata Wayne (Red) Wickman Jonathon Aitken Jaunnie Ilolahia Nigel Loughnan

PARAMEDIC/SAFETY
Mike Hayden

SAFETY/MEDICS
Steve Butler

NURSE
Diane Moynagh
Andy Buckley R.N

SECURITY COORDINATOR
Barry Thomson

SPECIAL MAKE-UP, CREATURES, ARMOUR, WEAPONS AND MINIATURES BY WETA
WORKSHOP LTD. NEW ZEALAND
WORKSHOP MANAGER
Tania Rodger

WORKSHOP SUPERVISOR
Jason Docherty

WORKSHOP ACCOUNTANT
Andrew Smith

SENIOR PRODUCTION MANAGER
Annette Wullems

PROSTHETICS SUPERVISOR
Gino Acevedo

ART DIRECTOR
Kayne Horsham

PRODUCTION MANAGERS
Hannah Bianchini Savannah Green Sue Hardy

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Jacq Burrell Nicci Lock Pip Reisch Tich Rowney

ON SET COORDINATORS
Lisa Wildermoth Jamie Wilson

DESIGNER/SCULPTORS
Mike Asquith Jamie Beswarick Shaun Bolton Daniel Falconer Warren Mahy Ben Wootten Sacha Lees

SENIOR PROSTHETICS
Vance Hartwell Brad Greenwood Rogier Samuels

CREATURES/PROSTHETICS
Freya Blackwood Carola Brockoff Rob Burns Norman Cates
Woody Clayton Chris Covich John Craney Jorkas Damen
Sarah Durno Susan Durno Xander Forterie Ben Hawker
Luke Hawker Darran Holmes Nori Honda Rich Mayberry
Les Nairn Megumi Ogo Roman Reyes Gareth Selwood
Carlos Slater Steve Unwin Mark Viniello Mike HG Bates
Ryk Fortuna Kenny Miller Bill Perryman Karen Purvis
Mike Stringer

PROSTHETICS SUPERVISORS
Marjory Hamlin Kym Sainsbury Dominie Till

PROSTHETICS MAKEUP
Karen Adcock Andrew Beattie Sean Foot Bill Hunt
Tami Lane Dan Perry Deb Watson

HAIR
Lynne Walsh Gilly Fiford Hil Irwin Megan Bint
Sharon Thomas Gavin Skudder Fiona Sole

MECHANIST/ENGINEERS
Dominic Taylor Bill Thomson Warren Beaton
Gordon Barrell Tama Berkeljon

HEAD OF ARMOUR WEAPONS
Gary Mackay

SWORD SMITH
Peter Lyon

LEATHER CRAFTSMAN
Mike Grealish

ARMOURSMITHS
Stu Johnson

CHAIN MAILLE
Carl Payne
Warren Green

ARMOUR WEAPONS/STANDBY
Gudrun Abbott Michael Abott Erica Anderson Matt Appleton Jeremy Barr Clare Beaton Lesley Bourkes-Harding Matt Brebner Michele Bryant Alex Dyer John Caldwell Chris Guise Glyn Carter Darin Gordine Byron Darling John Harding Michael Hughes Simon Jay Simon Lamason Pietro Marson Robynne McIntyre Kerry McSaveney Nardeen Mitchell Brad Murphy Paul Murphy Kent Parker Fenella Probert Shane Rangi Jeremy Ryder Heidi Skeet Chris Smith Ben Stenbeck Suzanne Sturrock Neil Testa Janet Thomas Wineke Van’thof Adrian Walker Paul Walton Annemiek Weterings Greg Tozer Tim Tozer Mike Wallace Greg Allison Keith Barclay Dave Barson Morgan Boehringer Angela Brown Duncan Brown Lyndon Burford Tim Castelow Jo Dunckley Rob Gillies Paul Hambleton Sukhita Langford Ray Massa Fiona McDonald Gareth McGhie Pranee McKinley Ben Price Ian Ruxton Emily-Jane Sturrock John Harvey Jan Kofzler Graham Piddington Simon Ward Hamish Brown Carlos Wedde Valerie Metin

PAINT FX
Alastair Maher Gary Bennett Jonathon Brough
Sourisak Chanpaseuth Tony Ferrier

MINIATURE BUILDERS
John Baster Mary Maclachlan Rebecca Asquith Jon Ewen
Liam Dunstan Andrew Durno Brett Harman Iain Hutton
Roger Lewis Tim Marwick Bruce McNaught Scott Schneider
Neil Schrader David Tremont Rob Uivel Tim Wigmore

VISUAL EFFECTS PRODUCER
Dean Wright

VISUAL EFFECTS PRODUCTION MANAGER
Libby Hazell

VISUAL EFFECTS Pas
Kirsty Lancaster

VISUAL EFFECTS PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Aaron Cowan
Lisa Thomas

VISUAL EFFECTS CONSULTANT
Mark A. Stetson

VISUAL EFFECTS ART DIRECTORS
Paul Lasaine • Jeremy Bennett

PREVISUALISATION SUPERVISOR
Christian Rivers

PHOTOSHOP ARTIST
Gus Hunter

COORDINATOR
Marion Davey

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Penelope Jones

3D PREVIZ ARTISTS
Jacob Leaf • Kyle Ashley

DIGITAL VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGNED AND CREATED BY WETA DIGITAL LTD., WELLINGTON,
NEW ZEALAND

VISUAL EFFECTS SUPERVISOR
Joe Letteri

VISUAL EFFECTS PRODUCER
Eileen Moran

ANIMATION DESIGNED & SUPERVISED BY
Randall William Cook

VFX CINEMATOGRAPHER Brian Van’t Hul
SOFTWARE DEV SUPERVISOR Richard Addison-Wood
DIGITAL MODELS SUPERVISOR Matt Aitken
ANIMATION SUPERVISOR Richard Baneham
CREATURE SUPERVISOR Eric Saindon
ANIMATION DEPT HEAD Adam Valdez
2D SUPERVISOR John P. Nugent
DIGITAL SYSTEMS ARCHITECT Jon Labrie
MASSIVE CROWD SUPERVISOR Jon Allitt
CHIEF TECHNICAL OFFICER Scott Houston
PRODUCTION MANAGER Robin Saxen
MOTION CAPTURE SUPERVISOR Remington Scott

SENIOR ANIMATORS
Brad Booker Stephen A. Buckley Andrew Calder Benjamin Cinelli Melanie Cordan Patricia A. Hannaway Scott Holmes Steven Hornby Keith Huggins Heather Knight Matt Logue Chad Moffitt Mike Murphy Carlos Rosas Atsushi Sato Jason Schleifer Mike Stevens Paul Story Mary Victoria

ANIMATORS
Elisabeth Arko Paul Charisse Richard Dexter Adam Dotson
Oliver Exmundo Avi Goodman Christopher Hatala Linda Johnson Ken Keys Ken ‘Satchel’ King Matt Majers Michelle Meeker Justin Mettam Richard Moore Annabel Page Shane Prigmore Tim Rowlandson Dan Smiczek Scott Smith

3D SEQUENCE LEAD TD’S
Cory Bedwell Greg Butler Geoff Harvey Gray Horsfield
Dan Lemmon Seth Lippman Ken McGaugh Kevin Smith
Wayne ‘Taz’ Stables Mark Tait Guy Williams

3D LEAD TD’S
Kiki Candela Stephen Coren Steve Demers Colin Doncaster
Mike Perry Theresa Rygiel Brian Samuels Chu Tang

3D TD’S / LIGHTERS
Kelly Bechtle-Woods Jill Berger Bernard O. Ceguerra, PE Christian Cunningham Colin Doncaster Alexandre Ethier Mark Fattibene Eric Fernandes Shine Fitzner Chris George David Gould Mikael Hakansson
Todd Alan Harvey Matt Hightower Ian House Dave R. Howe
Sandip Kalsy Tom Kluyskens Michael Lemmon Shanna C. Lim
Michael Manza Betsy McClung Nick McKenzie Matthias Menz
Jane S. O’Callaghan Todd Perry Jean-Colas Prunier Frank Ritlop Sean Schur Roger Shortt Lee F. Sullivan Eric Tablada Zachary Tucker Craig Wentworth Xiaohong Liu Sean Lewkiw

2D SEQUENCE LEADS
Colin Alway Julian Bryant G.G. Heitmann Demers Katie Hecker David Houghton-Williams Alex Lemke Mark Tait Lewis Saki Mitchell Lisa (Elizabeth) Moore Alfred Murrle Charles Tait Patrick Bergeron

SENIOR COMPOSITORS
Jonathan Bowen Sonia Calvert Craig Clarke Paul Conway
Jason Greenblum Paul ‘Krusty’ Kirwan Laure Lacroix Keith MacGowan Fred Place Tom Proctor Matt Welford Klaus Wuchta

COMPOSITORS
Holly Acton Chris Burn Norman Cates Dan Cobbett
Kelly Fischer Moritz Glaesle Laura Hanigan Roger Huynh
Claire Inglis Jeff A. Johnson Matt Kelly Jolene McCaffrey Samantha McGee Michael F. Miller Tor-Bjorn Olsson Michael Pecchia Donny Rausch Marc Dominic Rienzo Campbell Rose Karim Sahai Tomoko Shin Guerdon Trueblood Deborah Wagner Erik Winquist

VFX PLATE SPVR ISENGARD SEQ
James E. Price

LEAD ENVIRONMENT TD’S
Hiroaki Muramoto

COLOUR TIMER
Mel Kangleon
Imery Watson

CREATURES DEPT HEAD
Dana Peters

SENIOR CREATURE TD’S
John Feather

CREATURE FACIAL LEAD
Bay Raitt
Felix Balbas

PAINT & ROTO SUPERVISOR
Nika Dunne

INFERNO ARTIST
Sebastien Moreau

MATTE PAINTERS
HEAD OF MATTE
PAINTING
Max Dennison SENIOR MATTE

PAINTERS
Yanick Dusseault

MATTE PAINTERS Mathieu Raynault Roger Kupelian
Laurent Ben-Mimoun Wayne Haag

DIGITAL MODELLERS
Kyla Bendall Sam Bui Andrew Camenisch Dave Cardwell
Glen Christie Tibor Madjar James Ogle Robert O’Neill

CREATURE TD’S
Julian Butler Bradford deCaussin Briana Hamilton Sven Jensen Louis Lefebvre Eric Leven Jeff Martin Andrea Merlo Patricia Pawlak Steve Preeg David Scott Steve Unterfranz

TEXTURE PAINTERS
Peter Baustaedter Darren Bedwell Paul Campion Mel James
Jennifer Jung Kim Dmitri Krasnokoutski Sergei Nevshupov Lance Powell Lopsie Schwartz Hillary Yeo Tze Ann

MASSIVE CROWD TD’S
John Haley Joosten Kuypers Ollie Rankin Geoff Tobin Lisa Wild Lila Veseley

MOTION CAPTURE MOCAP COMBAT CHOREOGRAPHERS
Carrie Thiel • Sharon James

MOCAP TD’S
Mark Schaefer • John Curtis
MOCAP TECHNICIAN James Van Der Reyden MOCAP PROP DESIGN Frank Cowlrick
MOTION EDITOR LEAD Sandra Warren

MOTION EDITORS
Patrick Runyon Iwan Scheer Robin Akin Brad Clark
Delphine Buratti Alastair Macleod Bassim Haddad Kevin Cushing

SENIOR CAMERA TD’S
Lee Bramwell Jake Lee Sean Mathiesen
Tim McCallum Matt Mueller Stephan Remstedt

CAMERA TD’S /ON-SET TECHNICIANS
Alexander Kramer Erina Fon Eric Gambini Richard Hopkins
Malcolm Angell Nic Marrison Shaun Scott Albrecht Steinmetz Brian McMillin Dale Pugh Daniel Story

SOFTWARE SENIOR SOFTWARE DEV
Jeff Hameluck SOFTWARE DEVELOPER Martin Preston

SOFTWARE DEVELOPER Philip Hunter SOFTWARE ENGINEER Bret Hughes

2D SOFTWARE DEVELOPER
Shane Cooper PIPELINE ENGINEER Remy Torre

SENIOR PAINT & ROTO ARTISTS
David Brunette Jim Croasdale Brett Dix Quentin Hema
Alex Mein Smith Barry Metin George Edwin Oliver Jr. Helen Paul Emrys Plaisted David Swift Kara Vandeleur Phil Van Der Reyden Christine Watkins Doug Wright

PAINT & ROTO ARTISTS
Paula Bell Hans Butler Marie Campbell Sergei Koudriavtsev Jacob Luamanuvae Jeanette Lask Karin Last Letia Lewis Lauren Morimoto Sarah Rausch Nicole Samarron Joyce Young

PRODUCTION SEQUENCE COORDINATORS
Cyndi Ochs Cheryl Kerr Sandy Coco
Taylor Marvyn Young Naomi Bowden

ANIMATION COORDINATORS
Fiona Foster
3D DEPT COORDINATOR
Susie Kleis
Monica Singh Haley
2D DEPT COORDINATOR
Steven McKendry

MOCAP/MASSIVE COORDINATOR
Mahria Sangster

R&D/POST PROD COORDINATOR
Kevin L. Sherwood

SCHEDULE COORDINATOR
Genevieve McMahon

MATTE PAINTING COORDINATOR
Annie Taunga

DIGITAL RESOURCE WRANGLER
Roland Watson

DIGITAL RESOURCE MANAGER
Adrian Samuels

HEAD OF FACILITIES
Suzanne Labrie

FACILITY MANAGER
Kim Rickard

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT
Steve Bayliss

ACCOUNTS ASSISTANT
Donyale Hema

RECRUITMENT/PUBLICITY
Leslie Oliver

FACILITIES COORDINATOR
Hannah Clarke

HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGERS
Rachel Thompson

HOUSING COORDINATOR
Jacqui Pryor
Susan Cuthbert

FACILITIES TECHNICIAN
Mike Gunn

HUMAN RESOURCES ASSISTANT
Cathy Adams

ASSISTANTS TO PRODUCTION
Ema Pomare • Troy Ramsey

PRODUCTION RUNNERS
Mia Askew Jacob Botting Laura Callaghan Paul Everitt
Kathryn Horton Luaan Ruaine Rodney Tervoort Michael Wallis

VFX EDITOR
Matt ‘mad-e’ Holmes

1st ASSISTANT EDITOR Lucas Putnam SCANNING COORDINATOR
Jade Lorier

2ND ASSISTANT EDITOR Martin Simcock EDITORIAL ASSISTANT Jessica Cowley

HEAD OF DIGITAL IMAGING
Pete Williams

DIGITAL IMAGING ENGINEER
Roman Gadner

SCAN & RECORD SUPERVISOR
Nick Booth

SCAN & RECORD TECHNICIAN
Brad Selkirk • Mohan Ramachandran

IT DEPARTMENT DIGITAL OPERATIONS MANAGER
Milton Ngan

TECHNICAL SUPPORT MANAGER
Rebecca Downes

SYSTEMS MANAGER
Shane McEwan

TECH SUPPORT LEAD
Campbell Taylor Fairweather

IT COORDINATORS
Ann Cloet
Campbell “Sasquatch” March
Alexandra Cook

WRANGLER LEAD
Marco Vidaurre

SYSTEM ADMINISTRATORS
Glen Sharah Paul Gunn Evan John Fraser Niklas Preston James Millington

TECH SUPPORT
Katherine Hurst Malcolm Aitchison Ben Hall Tim Ward Geoff Hadfield

SYSTEM CODER
David Gilligan Ben Britton Svend Andersen

RENDER WRANGLERS
Loren Brookes Aaron Caskey Michael O’Neill Tristan McMahon David Howes

DATA WRANGLERS
Graeme Demmocks Ed Wilkie Murray Nuttall

VISUAL FX PRODUCER R&D/PRE
Charlie McClellan

DIGITAL FX SUPERVISOR R&D/PRE
John Sheils

ASSISTANT TO R&D VFX PRODUCER
Lisa Josephs

PRODUCTION MANAGER R&D/PRE
Albert Mason

Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.

VFX SUPERVISOR
Jim Berney

VFX PRODUCER
John Clinton

VFX EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Jenny Fulle

CG SUPERVISOR
Peter G. Travers

COMPOSITING LEAD
Jake Morrision

VFX DIGITAL PRODUCER
Chris Juen

VFX EDITOR
Kevin J. Jolly

VFX DIGITAL COORD
Katherine Cullano Concepcion
TDs Dan Abrams Grant Anderson Max Bruce Grady Campbell
Alan Chan Doug Creel Quentin Frost Jep Hill
MacDuff Knox Stephen R. Lunn Darren Lurie Jim “Big Dog” McLean Sarah Moore Bob Peitzman Rosendo Salazar David J. Stephens Baudouin Struye Robert Winter

MATCH MOVERS
Jay Banks

ROTOSCOPE/PAINT ARTISTS
Nicolle Lynne Cornute
David Worman
Andrew Goldstein
Lea C. Lambert

SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATION
Jennifer Hunt J. C. Cornwell Andrea Lackey Pace David Miya

Oktobor Films

VFX PRODUCER
Robyn Isaacs

VFX SUPERVISOR
Dean Lyon

DIGITAL ARTISTS
Paul Freeman Martyn Moose Tony Cole Jonny Kofoed
Craig Speakman Rachel Guidera Jedrzej Wojtowicz

ADDITONAL MATTE PAINTINGS
Hatch FX • Michael Lloyd

MINIATURES UNIT VISUAL EFFECTS DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Alex Funke

MINIATURES
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Chuck Schuman

MOCON PROGRAMMER
David Hardberger

FOCUS PULLERS
Justin Topzand Aniko Safran

CLAPPER LOADERS
Matthew Parsons Stephen Allanson Nigel Burton

FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
Marty Walsh

SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR/COORDINATOR
Belindalee Hope

SCRIPT SUPERVISOR
Merrin Ruck

ASSISTANT COORDINATOR
Veronique Lawrence

VIDEOSPLIT/PROJECTIONIST
Tam Webster

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Dean Johnston

RUNNER
Mathew Cutfield

CHIEF LIGHTING TECHNICIAN
Rob Kerr

SECOND CHIEF LIGHTING TECHNICIAN
Chris “Tito” Matthews

LIGHTING TECHNICIANS
Reagan Jones James Barr Edward Tyrie Alan Baird Smith Ruben Morrison

KEY GRIPS
Olly Coleman Miles Murphy Jonathan Woolf

GRIPS
Richard Turton Damon Selkirk Peter Smith Peter Kruk

MOTION CONTROL
Hugh Smith Henk Prins Chris Davison
Mike Kelly Gerald Thompson Jens Normann

MOTION CONTROL/CAMERA ENGINEER
Moritz Wassmann

PHYSICAL EFFECTS TECHNICIAN
Sven Harens

MODEL TECHNICIANS
Paul Van Ommen Rob Townshend Verena Jonker Alastair Maher Kyle Gudsell Dimitri Frost Alan Pilkington Simon Greenway

TRAINEE
James Couling

STAGE HELPER
Andrew Funke

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF MUSIC
Paul Broucek

MUSIC BUSINESS AFFAIRS EXECUTIVE
Lori Silfen

ASSOCIATE MUSIC PRODUCER
David Gleeson

SCORE RECORDED BY
John Kurlander

SCORE MIXED BYPeter Cobbin at Abbey Road Studios, London

MUSIC PERFORMED BY
The London Philharmonic Orchestra
The London Voices The London Oratory School Schola

FEATURED SOLOISTS
Isabel Bayrakdarian
Sheila Chandra
Elizabeth Fraser
Ben Del Maestro

CHOIR MASTERS
Terry Edwards

MUSIC CONTRACTORS
Ruth Cornes
Michael McCarthy
Isobel Griffiths

MUSIC PRODUCTION COORDINATORS
Karen Elliott (London)
Charles Portney (NY)

RECORDED AT
CTS Colosseum,
Watford
Abbey Road Studios Air Lyndhurst Studios Henry Wood Hall,
London

MUSIC EDITORS
Michael Price Andrew Dudman Steve Price Mark S. Willsher Malcolm Fife Nigel Scott Jonathan Schulz Becca Gatrell Raphael Mouterde

EVENTONE EDITORIAL, TUXEDO, NY
Jeff Grace John Wriggle Tim Starnes Matt Rocker
Jim Bruening Bill Foley Greg Laporta Jason Poss
Tim Stritmater

MUSIC PREPARATION
Vic Fraser Jill Streater Ann Barnard Kevin Mahonchak
Mark Brooks David Gill Ian Hayter Mike Hornett
Edmund Sanders

ADDITIONAL MUSIC TEAM
Mirek Stiles Andy Bradfield Chris Cozens Toby Wood
Alex Swift Peter Lewis James Bellamy James Rhodes
Bill Thwaites Richard Lancaster Erik Jordan Jake Jackson Ollie Moira Chris Clark Mike Cox Haley Glennie-Smith Nadia Jeddaoui Hugo Ward Alex Letts

MUSICAL SOUND DESIGN
Janet Roddick David Donaldson Steve Roche David Long

GOLLUM’S SONG
Music by Howard Shore
Lyrics by Fran Walsh

SOUNDTRACK AVAILABLE ON REPRISE / WMG SOUNDTRACKS

CATERING BY FLYING TRESTLES
The filmmakers wish to extend their personal thanks to the following for their contribution to the making of this movie

E-Film • Department of Conservation Te Papa Atawhai • Wellington City Council • Wellington Regional
Council’s Parks and Forests • New Zealand Defence Force Te Ope Kaatua O Aotearoa • Bill Welden •
Tom Shippey • Scott Reynolds • Richard Reiner • Richard Glenn • Hamish McHardy • Andreas
Ahlmann • Phillip Prior
Special thanks to Peter Nelson & Ken Kamins
And to the thousands of others who helped make this film a reality

This film is dedicated to

Carla Fry • Brian Bansgrove • Brent Robb

People we loved

He maungärongo ki te whenua
He whakaaro pai ki ngä tängata katoa

Filmed on location in New Zealand and at Camperdown Studios, Wellington, New Zealand

DIGITAL COLOUR GRADING THE POSTHOUSE LEAD DIGITAL COLOURISTS Florian “Utsi” Martin

DIGITAL COLOURISTS
Warren Lynch Jan Kruse

COLOURIST ASSISTANT
Damian McDonnell

TECHNICAL OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR
Grace Lan

IMAGING TECHNOLOGY SUPERVISOR
Harald Brendel

CONFORMING & I/O SUPERVISOR
Holger Spill

POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR
Fiona Fry

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Fridtjof Stechmann

DIGITAL FILM GRADING SYSTEM
Colorfront

LEAD DEVELOPER
Mark Jaszberenyi

LEAD PROGRAMMER
Gyula Priskin

PROGRAMMERS
Ferenc Bechtold
Gabor Forgacs

RE-RECORDING FACILITY
The Film Unit Ltd, New Zealand

SOUND FACILITY MANAGER
John Neill

FOLEY RECORDING
Redline Sound Studios, Sydney

ADR FACILITIES
Camperdown Studios, Wellington •
Pinewood Studios, London • The Farmhouse, Malta

PRINTS BY
Deluxe
PHOTOGRAPHED ON
Kodak Motion Picture Film
COLOUR & TELECINE DAILES BY The Film Unit Ltd, New Zealand

TITLES DESIGNED BY
Pacific Title

TELECINE
Jon Newell & Shanon Moratti

COLOUR TIMER
Lynne Reed

LAB LIAISON
Andy Wickens

LAB MANAGER
Dean Evans

NEGATIVE CUTTER
Upper Deck Film Services

FILM UNIT CEO
31
Sue Thompson

NEW LINE POST PRODUCTION SERVICES
Jack Deutchman • Bob Doyle • Brent Kaviar

NEW ZEALAND LEGAL COUNSEL
Deborah Fox, Simpson Grierson

RISK MANAGEMENT
Laurie Cartwright • Jennifer Mount • Julianna Selfridge

SAFETY & LOSS CONTROL
Jeff Egan

SPACECAM Aerial Camera System
WESCAM provided by WESCAM
provided by SPACECAM SYSTEMS, INC

Motion Capture Technology provided by Giant Studios, Inc

Scanned on IMAGICA

MASSIVE CROWD SOFTWARE DEVELOPER Stephen Regelous
MPAA # 39418
www.lordoftherings.net

ARRI Logo LIGHTING EQUIPMENT SUPPLIED BY AFM LIGHTING

Posted in Old Special Reports on November 18, 2002 by

Comments are closed.