Support TheOneRing.net - A not for profit fan community!
Join us in our forums!
LEGO Lord of the Rings Collection
The Hobbit LEGO - Now Available!

News Alerts

Get emailed with every new post!

Weekly Newsletter

Select a list:

2002 Saturn Award Nominations

April 29, 2002 at 3:42 pm by xoanon  - 

The Saturn Awards are given out each year by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films. Awards are presented for film, television, DVD, and special awards. Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone received nine nominations; The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring and Brotherhood of the Wolf tied with eight each. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence received seven.

Best Fantasy Film

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Monsters, Inc.
The Mummy Returns
Shrek
Spy Kids

Best Supporting Actor

Robbie Coltrane, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
Mark Decascos, Brotherhood of the Wolf
Ian McKellen, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Eddie Murphy, Shrek
Jeremy Piven, Serendipity
Tim Roth, Planet of the Apes

Best Direction

Alejandro Amenabar, The Others
Chris Columbus, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
Christophe Gans, Brotherhood of the Wolf
Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
David Lynch, Mulholland Drive
Steven Spielberg, A.I. Artificial Intelligence

Best Writing

Alejandro Amenabar, The Others
Andrew Stanton and Dan Gerson, Monsters, Inc.
Stephane Cabel and Christophe Gans, Brotherhood of the Wolf
Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman, Shrek
Steven Spielberg, A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Best Music

Angelo Badalamenti, Mulholland Drive
Joseph LoDuca, Brotherhood of the Wolf
John Powell and Harry Gregson-Williams, Shrek
Howard Shore, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
John Williams, A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Nancy Wilson, Vanilla Sky

Best Costume

Colleen Atwood, Planet of the Apes
Kym Barrett, From Hell
Dominique Borg, Brotherhood of the Wolf
Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Judianna Makovsky, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie, Moulin Rouge

Best Makeup

Greg Cannom and Wesley Wofford, Hannibal
Nick Dudman, Mark Coulier and John Lambert, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
Peter Owen and Richard Taylor, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Aileen Seaton, Nick Dudman and Jane Walker, The Mummy Returns
Rick Baker and John Blake, Planet of the Apes
Michele Burke and Camille Calvert, Vanilla Sky

Best Special Effects

Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri, A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Rob Legato, Nick Davis, Roger Guyett and John Richardson, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
Jim Mitchell, Dan Taylor, Donald R. Elliott and John Rosengrant, Jurassic Park III
Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
John Andrew Berton Jr., Daniel Jeannette, Neil Corbould and Tom Rosseter, The Mummy Returns
Arthur Windus, Val Wardlaw, Hal Bertram, Nick Drew and Seb Caudron, Brotherhood of the Wolf

Posted in Old Special Reports on April 29, 2002 by

Comments are closed.