Support TheOneRing.net - A not for profit fan community!
Join us in our 24 Hour Chatroom!
LEGO Lord of the Rings Collection
Order the Gollum Enraged - Click Here

News Alerts

Get emailed with every new post!

Weekly Newsletter

Select a list:

BAFTA Award Nominations 2002

February 23, 2002 at 8:15 pm by Strider  - 

The following represents the categories for which Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring is nominated for a British Academy of Film and Television Arts award.

Film
Amelie
A Beautiful Mind
The Lord of the Rings
Moulin Rouge
Shrek

The David Lean Award
for achievement in Direction
Jean-Pierre Jeunet (Amelie)
Ron Howard (A Beautiful Mind)
Robert Altman (Gosford Park)
Peter Jackson (Lord of the Rings)
Baz Luhrmann (Moulin Rouge)

Screenplay
(Adapted)
A. Goldsman (A Beautiful Mind)
H. Fielding/A. Davies/R. Curtis (Bridget Jones Diary)
Richard Eyre/Charles Wood (Iris)
F. Walsh/P. Boyens/P. Jackson (Lord of the Rings)
T. Elliott/T. Rossio/J. Stillman/R.S.H. Schulman (Shrek)

Performance
by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jim Broadbent (Iris)
Russell Crowe (A Beautiful Mind)
Ian McKellen (The Lord of the Rings)
Kevin Spacey (The Shipping News)
Tom Wilkinson (In the Bedroom)

The Anthony Asquith Award
for achievement in Film Music
Yann Tiersen (Amelie)
Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings)
Craig Armstrong/Marius De Vries (Moulin Rouge)
Angelo Badalamenti (Mulholland Drive)
Harry Gregson-Williams/John Powell (Shrek)

Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel (Amelie)
Slawomir Idziak (Black Hawk Down)
Andrew Lesnie (Lord of the Rings)
Roger Deakins (The Man Who Wasn’t There)
Donald M McAlpine (Moulin Rouge)

Production Design
Aline Bonetto (Amelie)
Stephen Altman (Gosford Park)
Stuart Craig (Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone)
Grant Major (The Lord of the Rings)
Catherine Martin (Moulin Rouge)

Costume Design
Jenny Beavan (Gosford Park)
Judianna Makovsky (Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone)
Ngila Dickson/Richard Taylor (Lord of the Rings)
Catherine Martin/Angus Strathie (Moulin Rouge)
Colleen Atwood (Planet of the Apes)

Editing
Hervé Schneid (Amelie)
Pietro Scalia (Black Hawk Down)
John Gilbert (Lord of the Rings)
Jill Bilcock (Moulin Rouge)
Mary Sweeney (Mulholland Drive)

Sound
C. Munro/P. Hallberg/M. Minkler/M. Nettinga/K. Baker (Black Hawk Down)
J. Midgley/J. Joseph/R. Merrin/G. Daniel/A. Daniel (Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone)
D. Farmer/H. Peek/C. Boyes/G. Creagh/M. Semanick/E. Van der Ryn/M. Hopkins (Lord of the Rings)
A. Nelson/A. Behlmer/R. Savage/G. Sics/G. Vanderhope/A. Gray (Moulin Rouge)
A. Nelson/A. Behlmer/W. Stateman/L. Bender (Shrek)

Achievement In Special Visual Effects
D. Muren/S. Farrar/M. Lantieri (A.I. Artificial Intelligence)
R. Legato/N. Davis/J. Richardson/R. Guyett/J. Berney (Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone)
J.Rygiel/R.Taylor/A. Funke/R. William Cook/M. Stetson (Lord of the Rings)
C. Godfrey/A. Brown/N. McGuinness/B. Cox (Moulin Rouge)
Ken Bielenberg (Shrek)

Make Up/Hair
S. Jaye/J. Archibald (Gosford Park)
A. Knight/E. Fennell/N. Dudman (Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone)
P. Owen/P. King/R. Taylor (Lord of the Rings)
M. Silvi/A. Signoretti (Moulin Rouge)
R. Baker/T. G/K. Tsuji (Planet of the Apes)

For more information, visit the British Academy of Film and Television Arts website at www.bafta.org

Posted in Old Special Reports on February 23, 2002 by

Comments are closed.