Support TheOneRing.net - A not for profit fan community!
Join us in our forums!
LEGO Lord of the Rings Collection
The Hobbit LEGO - Now Available!

News Alerts

Get emailed with every new post!

Weekly Newsletter

Select a list:

FFCC Awards

January 17, 2002 at 9:52 am by xoanon  - 

The Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) Awards

Best Picture

1. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
3. In The Bedroom
4. Memento
5. The Man Who Wasn’t There

Best Director

1. Steven Spielberg, A.I.
2. Peter Jackson, The Fellowship of the Ring
3. Todd Field, In The Bedroom
4. Joel Coen, The Man Who Wasn’t There
5. The Hughes Bros., From Hell

Best Original Screenplay

1. Ethan and Joel Coen, The Man Who Wasn’t There
2. Christopher Nolan, Memento
3. Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson, The Royal Tenenbaums

Best Adapted Screenplay

1. Steven Spielberg, A.I. (from the short story
“Supertoys Last All Summer Long” by Brian Aldiss)
2. Todd Field and Robert Festinger, In The Bedroom
(from “Killings” by Andre Dubus)
3. Peter Jackson, Phillipa Boyens, and Fran Walsh, The Fellowship of the Ring (from the novel by J.R.R. Tolkien)
4. The Hughes Bros., From Hell (from the graphic novel
by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell)
5. Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff, Ghost World (from
the comic book by Daniel Clowes)

Best Actor

1. Haley Joel Osment, A.I.
2. Billy Bob Thorton, The Man Who Wasn’t There
3. Guy Pearce, Memento
4. Tom Wilkinson, In The Bedroom
5. Ian McKellen, The Fellowship of the Ring

Best Actress

1. Sissy Spacek, In The Bedroom
2. Nicole Kidman, The Others
3. Naomi Watts, Mulholland Dr.

Best Supporting Actor

1. Sean Bean, The Fellowship of the Ring
2. Ben Stiller, The Royal Tenenbaums
3. Jude Law, A.I.
4. Viggo Mortenson, The Fellowship of the Ring
5. Gene Hackman, The Royal Tenenbaums
6. Elijah Wood, The Fellowship of the Ring
7. William Hurt, A.I.
8. Tony Shalhoub, The Man Who Wasn’t There
9. Ian Holm, The Fellowship of the Ring

Best Supporting Actress

1. Frances O’Connor, A.I.
2. Anjelica Huston, The Royal Tenenbaums
3. Marisa Tomei, In The Bedroom
4. Maggie Smith, Gosford Park
5. Gwenyth Paltrow, The Royal Tenenbaums
6. Frances McDormand, The Man Who Wasn’t There

Best Dramatic Score

1. John Williams, A.I.
2. Howard Shore, The Fellowship of the Ring
3. Carter Burwell, The Man Who Wasn’t There
4. Thomas Newman, In The Bedroom

Best Comedic Score

1. John Williams, Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s
Stone
2. Mark Mothersbaugh, The Royal Tenenbaums
3. David Holmes, Ocean’s Eleven

Best Visual Effects

1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
3. Jurassic Park III

Best Cinematography

1. Andrew Lesnie, The Fellowship of the Ring
2. Roger Deakins, The Man Who Wasn’t There
3. Andrew Dunn, Gosford Park
4. Janusz Kaminski, A.I.
5. John Toll, Vanilla Sky

Best Ensemble Cast

1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2. The Royal Tenenbaums
3. Gosford Park
4. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
5. Ocean’s Eleven

Posted in Old Special Reports on January 17, 2002 by

Comments are closed.